3 BAR DATNOIDS 2-3”

3 BAR DATNOIDS 2-3”

$49.00Price
Danoids are a little unusual but becoming a lot more common in the hobby. The family Datnioididae is found solely around Southeast Asia, Indonesia, and New Guinea.

Some, such as the New Guinea Tiger Perch (Datnioides campbelli) thrive in brackish swamps and estuaries. Like most brackish fish they can survive for extended periods in freshwater but need to eventually return to brackish or marine environments to thrive.

Common Names: Siamese/Indonesian Tiger Fish, Tiger Datnoid, Tiger Perch
Scientific Name: Datnioides sp.
Origin: Southeast Asia, Indonesia
Size: 12-16 inches
Temperament: Peaceful; Predatory
Ease of Care: Moderate

©2019 by J4 FLOWERHORNS, LLC.